History

This database is a great place to get started with your research! It is a multidisciplinary database containing full-text articles from academic journals, popular magazines, and newspapers.

The JSTOR Archival Journal & Primary Source Collection provides access to all licensed JSTOR archival journals and primary sources content in a single collection. It includes all 2,800+ academic journals on JSTOR that span more than 60 disciplines across the humanities, social sciences, and natural sciences, along with millions of primary sources across four collections.

The main article database for researching American history. Use to find journal articles, book reviews, and dissertations on all periods of North American (U.S., Canada, Mexico) history. Includes some links to full text. Indexes publications from 1964-present.

Begin your genealogy research here! Includes censuses, vital records, immigration records, family histories, military records, court and legal documents, directories, photos, maps, and more.

Provides full-text access to Harper's Weekly, 1857-1912. Find information on domestic and foreign news, editorials, and people during the Civil War era. Users can track the major political, social and military stories of the day, along with the editorial comment, humor, literature and even gossip.

Full-text articles from scholarly journals in history, the humanities, the social sciences, and the sciences. Disciplines covered include literature and criticism, history, the visual and performing arts, cultural studies, education, political science, gender studies, economics, and many others. Searches can be conducted across the full text of all journals in the database.

Designed to offer current news pertaining to all branches of the military and government, this database offers a thorough collection of periodicals, academic journals, and other content. Provides full text for nearly 300 journals and periodicals and indexing and abstracts for more than 400 titles.

A collection of full-text primary source materials covering American history. Along with information on events, movements, people, and trends in popular culture, literature, art, sports, science, technology, economics, and politics in both the United States and Canada.

Searchable database that documents the key events and movements in 1960s America. Contains letters, diaries, and oral histories, posters, broadsides, pamphlets, advertisements, and audio and video materials. Also includes analysis and interpretive essays by leading historians.

Full-text primary resources and supporting secondary resources tracing women's reform activities.  It has books, images, documents, pamphlets, scholarly essays, commentaries, and bibliographies. Limited to the United States. Coverage from 1600-2000.

The full-text of the New York Times from its first issue in 1851. Images of the actual texts of articles and of the full page on which the articles appear are presented. Has a two year lag from the present.